Safekipedia

List of largest empires

Discoverer · ages 10+Adapted from Wikipedia
A page from The Harmsworth Atlas and Gazetteer, a book of colourful maps and diagrams published in London in 1908.

Several empires in human history have been considered the largest of all time, depending on how size is defined and measured. Size can be measured by area, population, economy, or power.

The British Empire (red) and Mongol Empire (blue) were the largest and second-largest empires in history, respectively. The precise extent of either empire at its greatest territorial expansion is a matter of debate among scholars.

Area is the most commonly used measure because it has a fairly precise definition and can be measured with some accuracy. Even so, it has limits. Empires' borders are hard to define, since imperial control was often indirect. Some areas were nominally controlled by an empire but were sparsely inhabited, or even empty, and were not really ruled.

Estonian political scientist Rein Taagepera published a series of academic articles between 1978 and 1997 about the territory of historical empires, and a book in 2024. He defined an empire in this context as "any relatively large sovereign political entity whose components are not sovereign." He described an empire's size as the area where it had some undisputed military and taxation powers.

This list is not complete, because there is a lack of data for several empires. For this reason, and because the estimates are uncertain, no rankings are given.

Largest empires by land area

For context, the land area of the Earth, excluding the continent of Antarctica, is 134,740,000 km2 (52,023,000 sq mi). Empire size in this list is the dry land an empire controlled at the time. This can be very different from the area it claimed. For example, in the year 1800, European powers together claimed about 20% of the Earth's land surface that they did not effectively control. Where estimates vary, entries are sorted by the lowest estimate. Entries with the same area are listed alphabetically.

The home and colonial areas of the world's empires in 1908, as given by The Harmsworth Atlas and Gazetteer

The earliest empire that can be stated with certainty to have been larger than all previous empires was Upper and Lower Egypt. It covered ten times the area of the previous largest civilisation, around the year 3000 BC.

Empires by their maximum land area and year
EmpireMillion km2Million sq mi% of worldYear
British Empire35.513.7126.35%1920
Mongol Empire24.09.2717.81%1270 or 1309
Russian Empire22.88.8016.92%1895
Qing dynasty14.75.6810.91%1790
Spanish Empire13.75.2910.17%1810
Second French colonial empire11.54.448.53%1920
Abbasid Caliphate11.14.298.24%750
Umayyad Caliphate11.14.298.24%720
Yuan dynasty11.04.258.16%1310
United States9.53.677.05%1900
Xiongnu Empire9.03.476.68%176 BC
Empire of Brazil8.3373.226.19%1889
Empire of Japan7.4–8.512.86–3.2855.49%–6.32%1942
Eastern Han dynasty6.52.514.82%100
Ming dynasty6.52.514.82%1450
Rashidun Caliphate6.42.474.75%655
First Turkic Khaganate6.02.324.45%557
Jochi Khanate6.02.324.45%1310
Western Han dynasty6.02.324.45%50 BC
Achaemenid Empire5.52.124.08%500 BC
Second Portuguese Empire5.52.124.08%1820
Tang dynasty5.42.084.01%715
Macedonian Empire5.22.013.86%323 BC
Ottoman Empire5.22.013.86%1683
Northern Yuan dynasty5.01.933.71%1368
Roman Empire5.01.933.71%117
Xin dynasty4.71.813.49%10
Tibetan Empire4.61.783.41%800
Xianbei state4.51.743.34%200
First Mexican Empire4.4291.713.29%1821
Timurid Empire4.41.703.27%1405
Fatimid Caliphate4.11.583.04%969
Eastern Turkic Khaganate4.01.542.97%624
Hunnic Empire4.01.542.97%441
Mughal Empire4.01.542.97%1690
Great Seljuk Empire3.91.512.89%1080
Seleucid Empire3.91.512.89%301 BC
Italian Empire3.7981.472.82%1938
Ilkhanate3.751.452.78%1310
Dzungar Khanate3.61.392.67%1650
Chagatai Khanate3.51.352.60%1310 or 1350
Sasanian Empire3.51.352.60%550
Western Turkic Khaganate3.51.352.60%630
Western Xiongnu3.51.352.60%20
First French colonial empire3.41.312.52%1670
Ghaznavid Empire3.41.312.52%1029
Maurya Empire3.4–5.01.31–1.932.52%–3.71%261 BC or 250 BC
Delhi Sultanate3.21.242.37%1312
German colonial empire3.1471.2152.34%1911
Northern Song dynasty3.11.202.30%980
Uyghur Khaganate3.11.202.30%800
Western Jin dynasty3.11.202.30%280
Danish Empire3.01.162.23%1700
Sui dynasty3.01.162.23%589
Safavid Empire2.91.122.15%1630
Samanid Empire2.851.102.12%928
Eastern Jin dynasty2.81.082.08%347
Median Empire2.81.082.08%585 BC
Parthian Empire2.81.082.08%1
Rouran Khaganate2.81.082.08%405
Byzantine Empire2.7–2.81.04–1.082.00%–2.08%555 or 450
Indo-Scythian Kingdom2.61.001.93%20
Liao dynasty2.61.001.93%947
Greco-Bactrian Kingdom2.50.971.86%184 BC
Later Zhao2.50.971.86%329
Maratha Empire2.50.971.86%1760
Belgian colonial empire2.470.951.83%1939
Jin dynasty (1115–1234)2.30.891.71%1126
Khwarazmian Empire2.3–3.60.89–1.391.71%–2.67%1210 or 1218
Qin dynasty2.30.891.71%220 BC
Dutch Empire2.10.811.56%1938
First French Empire2.10.811.56%1813
Kievan Rus'2.10.811.56%1000
Mamluk Sultanate2.10.811.56%1300 or 1400
Southern Song dynasty2.10.811.56%1127
Third Portuguese Empire2.10.811.56%1900
Almohad Caliphate2.0–2.30.77–0.891.48%–1.71%1200 or 1150
Cao Wei2.00.771.48%263
Former Qin2.00.771.48%376
Former Zhao2.00.771.48%316
Ghurid dynasty2.00.771.48%1200
Inca Empire2.00.771.48%1527
Kushan Empire2.0–2.50.77–0.971.48%–1.86%200
Liu Song dynasty2.00.771.48%450
Northern Wei2.00.771.48%450
Western Roman Empire2.00.771.48%395
Ayyubid dynasty1.7–2.00.66–0.771.26%–1.48%1200 or 1190
Gupta Empire1.7–3.50.66–1.351.26%–2.60%440 or 400
Hephthalite Empire1.7–4.00.66–1.541.26%–2.97%500 or 470
Buyid dynasty1.60.621.19%980
Eastern Wu1.50.581.11%221
Northern Qi1.50.581.11%557
Northern Xiongnu1.50.581.11%60
Northern Zhou1.50.581.11%577
Neo-Assyrian Empire1.40.541.04%670 BC
Eastern Maurya Kingdom1.30.500.96%210 BC
Liang dynasty1.30.500.96%502, 549, or 579
Qajar Empire1.290.500.96%1873
Kingdom of Aksum1.250.480.93%350
Shang dynasty1.250.480.93%1122 BC
Francia1.20.460.89%814
Srivijaya1.20.460.89%1200
Indo-Greek Kingdom1.10.420.82%150 BC
Mali Empire1.10.420.82%1380
Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth1.10.420.82%1480 or 1650
Almoravid dynasty1.00.390.74%1120
Pushyabhuti dynasty1.00.390.74%625 or 648
Gurjara-Pratihara dynasty1.00.390.74%860
Holy Roman Empire1.00.390.74%1050
Khazar Khanate1.0–3.00.39–1.160.74%–2.23%900 or 850
Khmer Empire1.00.390.74%1290
New Kingdom of Egypt1.00.390.74%1450 BC or 1300 BC
Ptolemaic Kingdom1.00.390.74%301 BC
Qara Khitai1.0–1.50.39–0.580.74%–1.11%1130 or 1210
Scythia1.00.390.74%400 BC
Shu Han1.00.390.74%221
Tahirid dynasty1.00.390.74%800
Western Xia1.00.390.74%1100
Swedish Empire0.990.380.73%1700
Kingdom of Armenia0.90.350.67%70 BC
Akkadian Empire0.80.310.59%2250 BC
Avar Khaganate0.80.310.59%600
Chu0.80.310.59%300 BC
Huns0.80.310.59%287
Songhai Empire0.80.310.59%1550
Hyksos0.650.250.48%1650 BC
Twenty-sixth Dynasty of Egypt0.650.250.48%550 BC
Rozvi Empire0.6240.240.46%1700
Austro-Hungarian Empire0.620.240.46%1905
Caliphate of Córdoba0.60.230.45%1000
First Portuguese Empire0.60.230.45%1580
Visigothic Kingdom0.60.230.45%580
Zhou dynasty0.550.210.41%1100 BC
Sikh Empire0.520.200.39%1839
Emirate of Córdoba0.50.190.37%756
Kosala0.50.190.37%543 BC
Lydia0.50.190.37%585 BC
Magadha0.50.190.37%510 BC
Middle Kingdom of Egypt0.50.190.37%1850 BC
Neo-Babylonian Empire0.50.190.37%562 BC
Satavahana dynasty0.50.190.37%150
Twenty-fifth Dynasty of Egypt0.50.190.37%715 BC
Western Satraps0.50.190.37%100
New Hittite Kingdom0.450.170.33%1250 BC – 1220 BC
Xia dynasty0.450.170.33%1800 BC
Bulgarian Empire0.40.150.30%850
Kingdom of France (Middle Ages)0.40.150.30%1250
Middle Assyrian Empire0.40.150.30%1080 BC
Old Kingdom of Egypt0.40.150.30%2400 BC
Sokoto Caliphate0.40.150.30%1804
Latin Empire0.350.140.26%1204
Ancient Carthage0.30.120.22%220 BC
Indus Valley Civilisation0.30.120.22%1800 BC
Mitanni0.30.120.22%1450 BC – 1375 BC
Ashanti Empire0.250.100.19%1820
First Babylonian Empire0.250.100.19%1690 BC
Aztec Empire0.220.080.16%1520
Zulu Empire0.210.080.16%1822
Elamite Empire0.20.080.15%1160 BC
Phrygia0.20.080.15%750 BC
Second Dynasty of Isin0.20.080.15%1130 BC
Urartu0.20.080.15%800 BC
Eastern Zhou0.150.060.11%770 BC
Middle Hittite Kingdom0.150.060.11%1450 BC
Old Assyrian Empire0.150.060.11%1730 BC
Old Hittite Empire0.150.060.11%1530 BC
Oyo Empire0.150.060.11%1680
Bornu Empire0.130.050.10%1892
Larsa0.10.040.07%1750 BC – 1700 BC
Neo-Sumerian Empire0.10.040.07%2000 BC
Tarascan empire0.0750.030.06%1450
Lagash0.050.020.04%2400 BC
Sumer0.050.020.04%2400 BC
Timeline of largest empires
EmpireMillion km2Million sq miYear
Upper and Lower Egypt0.10.043000 BC
Old Kingdom of Egypt0.250.102850 BC
0.40.152400 BC
Akkadian Empire0.650.252300 BC
0.80.312250 BC
New Kingdom of Egypt1.00.391450 BC
Shang dynasty1.250.481122 BC
Neo-Assyrian Empire1.40.54670 BC
Median Empire2.81.08585 BC
Achaemenid Empire3.61.39539 BC
5.52.12500 BC
Xiongnu Empire9.03.47176 BC
Umayyad Caliphate11.14.29720
Mongol Empire13.55.211227
24.09.271309
British Empire24.59.461880
35.513.711920
Land area during time as largest empire
EmpireMillion km2Million sq miApproximate period
Upper Egypt0.10.043000 BC
Old Kingdom of Egypt0.25–0.40.10–0.152800 BC – 2400 BC
Akkadian Empire0.2–0.60.08–0.232300 BC – 2200 BC
Indus Valley Civilisation0.150.062100 BC
Middle Kingdom of Egypt0.2–0.50.08–0.192000 BC – 1800 BC
Xia dynasty0.40.151700 BC
Hyksos0.650.251600 BC
New Kingdom of Egypt0.65–1.00.25–0.391500 BC – 1300 BC
Shang dynasty0.9–1.10.35–0.421250 BC – 1150 BC
New Kingdom of Egypt0.5–0.60.19–0.231100 BC – 1050 BC
Zhou dynasty0.35–0.450.14–0.171000 BC – 900 BC
Neo-Assyrian Empire0.4–1.40.15–0.54850 BC – 650 BC
Median Empire3.01.16600 BC
Achaemenid Empire2.5–5.50.97–2.12550 BC – 350 BC
Macedonian Empire5.22.01323 BC
Seleucid Empire4.01.54300 BC
Maurya Empire3.51.35250 BC
Han dynasty2.50.97200 BC
Xiongnu5.72.20150 BC
Han dynasty4.2–6.51.62–2.51100 BC – 200 AD
Roman Empire4.41.70250–350
Sasanian Empire3.51.35400
Hunnic Empire4.01.54450
Sasanian Empire3.51.35500
Göktürk Khaganate3.0–5.21.16–2.01550–600
Rashidun Caliphate5.22.01650
Umayyad Caliphate9.0–11.03.47–4.25700–750
Abbasid Caliphate8.3–11.03.20–4.25750–800
Tibet2.5–4.70.97–1.81850–950
Song dynasty3.01.161000
Seljuk Empire3.0–4.01.16–1.541050–1100
Tibet2.50.971150
Jin dynasty (1115–1234)2.30.891200
Mongol Empire18.0–24.06.95–9.271250–1300
Yuan dynasty11.04.251350
Timurid Empire4.01.541400
Ming dynasty4.7–6.51.81–2.511450–1500
Ottoman Empire4.31.661550
Tsardom of Russia6.0–12.02.32–4.631600–1700
Russian Empire14.0–17.05.41–6.561750–1800
British Empire23.0–34.08.88–13.131850–1925
Soviet Union22.58.691950–1975

Largest empires by share of world population

The home and colonial populations of the world's empires in 1908, as given by The Harmsworth Atlas and Gazetteer

Because the world's population has grown over time, the number of people in an empire is not always the best way to compare empires. A better measure is the share of the world's population that lived in each empire at the time. For most of the time since about 400 BC, the two most populous empires together have had 30–40% of the world's people. Most of the time, the most populous empire has been in China.

Keep exploring

This article is a child-friendly adaptation of the Wikipedia article on List of largest empires, available under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Images from Wikimedia Commons. Tap any image to view credits and license.